Robert Bosch A/S (hereinafter “Bosch“ or “We“ or “Us”) welcomes you to our internet pages and mobile applications (together also referred to as “Online Offers”). We thank you for your interest in our company and our products.

Bosch respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data is an important concern to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.

Controller

Robert Bosch A/S is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.

Our contact details are as follows:

Robert Bosch A/S
Telegrafvej 1
DK-2750 Ballerup
Denmark
Phone: +45 44898989
E-mail:e-mail: post@dk.bosch.com

Processed categories of data

The following categories of data are processed:

Communication data (e.g. name, telephone, e-mail, address, IP address)
Contractual master data (e.g. contractual relationships, contractual or pro-duct interest)
Client history
Contract accounting and payment data
Planning and regulation data
Transaction data
Provision of information (from third parties, e.g. credit reference agencies or from public directories)

Principles

Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person’s identity.

We collect, process and use personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or if you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.

Processing purposes and legal bases

Please refer to this section for details regarding processing purposes and their corresponding legal bases.

– Resolving service disruptions as well as for security reasons.

(Legal bases: Fulfillment of our legal obligations within the scope of data security, and justified interest in re-solving service disruptions as well as in the protection of our offers).

– Safeguarding and defending our rights.

(Legal basis: Justified inter-est on our part for safe-guarding and defending our rights).

Log files

Each time you use the internet, your browser is transmitting certain information which we store in so-called log files.

We save log files for a short period of time to determine service disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to investigate attack attempts) and delete them afterwards. Log files which need to be maintained for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident is resolved and may, on a case-by-case basis, be passed on to investigating authorities.

Log files are also used for analysis purposes (without the IP address or without the complete IP address). Also see module web analysis. In log files, in particular the following information is saved:

IP address (internet protocol address) of the terminal device used to access the Online Offer;
Internet address of the website from which the Online Offer is accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL);
Name of the service provider which was used to access the Online Offer;
Name of the files or information accessed;
Date and time as well as duration of recalling the data;
Amount of data transferred;
Operating system and information on the internet browser used, including add-ons installed (e.g., Flash Player);
http status code (e.g., “Request successful” or “File requested not found”).

Children

This Online Offer is not meant for children.

Data transfer

Data transfer to other controllers

Principally, your personal data is forwarded to other controllers only if required for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation, or if we ourselves, or a third party, have a legitimate interest in the data transfer, or if you have given your consent.

Service providers (general)

We involve external service providers with tasks such as sales and marketing services, contract management, payment handling, programming, data hosting and hotline services. We have chosen those service providers carefully and monitor them on a regular basis, especially regarding their diligent handling of and protection of the data that they store. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply to the statutory provisions. Service providers may also be other Bosch group companies.

Duration of storage; retention periods

Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to render our Online Offers and connected services or for as long as we have a justified interest in storing the data.

YouTube

Our Online Offers use the YouTube video platform. In case you access a respective site of our offers, data is also transmitted to YouTube. We are not responsible for the processing of data by YouTube.

External Links

Our Online Offers may contain links to third party internet pages. We do not assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by such third parties.

Security

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security.

User rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

Right to information and access:

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

Right to correction and deletion:

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself without undue delay from us. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

This does not apply to data which is necessary for billing or accounting purposes or which is subject to a statutory retention period. If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).

Restriction of processing:

You have the right to demand for – as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled – restriction of the processing of your data.

Objection to data processing:

You have the right to object to data processing by us at any time. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compliance with legal requirements to provide provable reasons for the further processing which are beyond your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Objection to direct marketing:

Additionally, you may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. Please take into account that due to organizational reasons, there might be an overlap between your objection and the usage of your data within the scope of a campaign which is already running.

Objection to data processing based on the legal basis of “justified interest”:

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, insofar as this is based on a justified interest. We will then terminate the processing of your data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds according to legal requirements which override your rights.

Withdrawal of consent:

In case you consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke this consent with immediate effect. The legality of data processing prior to your revocation remains unchanged.

Right of complaint with supervisory authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority which is responsible for your place of residence or your state of residency or to the supervisory authority responsible for us.

This is:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Denmark

Phone: +45 3319 3200

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this is required due to technical development. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please, therefore, notice the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to change.

Contact

If you wish to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the “Controller” section.

To assert your rights, for data protection breaches as well as for suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we recommend that you contact our group commissioner for data protection:

Mr. Matthias Goebel
Group Commissioner for Data Protection
Information Security and Privacy Bosch Group (C/ISP)
Robert Bosch GmbH
Kronenstrasse 20
70173 Stuttgart
GERMANY

or

Abteilungsbriefkasten.cisp@de.bosch.com

Effective date: May 20, 2018